Fenella Fielding Career

Fenella Fielding - Portrait mid-1970s taken at an event
Fenella Fielding black 'n' white portrait 1961
Fenella Fielding in Drop Dead Darling film promo 1966
Fenella Fielding portrait that Fellini liked so much taken in 1966
Fenella Fielding in Old Dark House (Hammer Film) 1963
Fenella Fielding in Drop Dead Darling with Tony Curtis (1966)
Fenella Fielding with Kenneth Connor in Carry On Regardless (1961)
Fenella Fielding portrait at home in her Marble Arch penthouse in the 1960s Sitting on Bastiana sofa from Aram on Kings Road
Fenella Fielding at Brighton airport 1970s

Miss Fielding's professional career began in 1952 and continued until August 2018. A complete list of her vast stage, screen, TV and radio credits is impossible, but below is a work in progress of the what can be documented.

 

Fenella Fielding - Theatre & Other Stage Credits include:

1952    Constant Lover Debuted as understudy (Bolton's Theatre)

1953    Intimacy At Eight revue (New Lindsey Theatre)

1953    In The Lap of the Gods (New Lindsey Theatre)

1953    Festival Revue (Edinburgh)

1953    Heaven Sent (Park Lane Theatre Club)

1954    Cockles and Champagne (Saville Theatre)
1954-55 Pay the Piper (Saville Theatre)
1956    Jubilee Girl (Victoria Palace)

1957    Love For Love as Miss Pru (Theatre Royla Windsor)

1957    Look Back In Anger (Croydon)
1958    Bagatelle (Cabaret)

1958-59 Valmouth as Lady Parvula (New Shakespeare, Liverpool; Lyric, Hammersmith;

             Chichester Festival)
1959-60    Pieces of Eight revue (Oxford, Liverpool, Brighton and London Apollo)

1961   To Heaven In A Golden Coach (Bromley)

1961    Five Plus One (Lyceum, Edinburgh Festival)
1961    As You Like It as Phoebe (Pembroke Theatre, Croydon)
1962    Twists AKA Five Plus One revue (Belgrade Theatre, Lyceum, Coventry & Arts

             Theatre, London)

1962    The Rivals as Lydia Languish (Pembroke Theatre, Croydon)
1962    Doctors of Philosophy as Annie Wood (New Arts Theatre)
1963    Luv as Ellen (New Arts Theatre)
1963    So Much to Remember - Life Story of a Great Lady (Establishment, Vaudeville)

1963    Tenth Stratford-Upon-Avon Poetry Festival (with Patrick Wymark)
1966    Let's Get a Divorce as Cyprienne (Mermaid/Comedy)
1967    The Beaux' Stratagem & The Italian Straw Hat (Chichester Festival Theatre)
1967    The High Bid as Mrs Gracedew (Mermaid Theatre)

1968    Poetry Reading included 'Battle of the Sexes' Chichester
1968    Lysistrata as Lysistrata (Norman, Oklahoma USA)
1968    The Seagull as Madame Arkadina (Nottingham Playhouse)
1969    Hedda Gabler as Hedda (Phoenix, Leicester)
1970    A Doll's House as Nora (Gardner Centre, Brighton)
1970    Colette as Colette (Ellen Stewart Theatre, New York)
1971    Fish out of Water as Francine Chanal (Greenwich)
1971    Colette as Colette (Oxford Playhouse & tour)

1972    The Second Mrs Tanqueray as Paula (Marlowe, Canterbury)
1972    The Relapse as Berinthia (Traverse, Edinburgh)
1972    Helen as Helen (Phoenix, Leicester)
1972    The Old Man's Comforts as Laverta (Open Space)

1973    Oxford Playhouse at Fifty at Oxford Playhouse

1973    The Provok'd Wife as Lady Fanciful (Greenwich)
1973    Birds of Paradise as Yolande Chuasson (Richmond, York, Leeds, Birmingham,

             Brighton)
1974    Fallen Angels (Watford)
1974-75    Absurd Person Singular as Marion (Criterion/Vaudeville)
1975    The Tramshed Follies one woman show (Woolwich Tramshed)
1976    A Personal Choice - Fielding Convertible theatre & cabaret (Lyceum, Edinburgh

             Festival)

1977    A Marriage (Thorndike, Leatherhead)
1977    The Case of the Oily Levantine (Arnaud Guilford)
1978    Look After Lulu (Chichester and Haymarket)

1979    Fielding on Broadway W6 theatre, cabaret (Lyric, Hammersmith)

1981    Poetry Reading (inc. 'Battle of the Sexes') for S.H.A.R.E. Queen Elizabeth Hall
1982    Valmouth revival (Chichester)

1982    Chapter 17 (Brighton, Birmingham, Oxford & Richmond)
1983    The Wizard of Oz (Bromley)

1984    Once A Catholic (national tour)
1984    The Jungle Book (Adelphi)
1984    The Ghost Train (Theatre Royal, Bath & Stoke)

1986    The Miser (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
1987    The Guest Room as Thelma (Old Red Lion)

1987    Victoria Wood and Friends (Sadler's Wells)

1988    A Kiss Is Just A Kiss (Words & Music by AP Herbert) (St James, Guernsey)

1988    Midsummer Night's Dream as Titania (Holland Park)

1989    School for Scandal as Lady Sneerwell (Birmingham Rep)

1989    The Rivals as Mrs Malaprop (Holland Park)

1990    The Naked (Haymarket, Leicester)

1990    Murders in Rue Morgue as Honoria (Haymarket, Leicester)

1990    Pericles as The Bawd (Trinity Arts Centre, Gainsborough)
1990    The Country Wife as Lady Fidget (Mermaid)

1990    Beggar's Opera as Mrs Peachum & Diana Trapes (Holland Park)
1990    Trotsky and Our Ernie as Shirley Pearson (Cockpit)
1990    Inside Stories - Venetian Gold/A Box of Chocolates as Margaret (Cockpit, London)

1990    Readings for Friends [E.M] Forster Country Event (Springfield House, Stevenage)

1991   Shakespeare's First Folio for Forge Productions (Mermaid Theatre)

1991    Inside Stories (Edinburgh Festival and King's Head, London)

1992    Benefit for Shelter

1994    Mapp & Lucia workshop performance (Theatre Museum)

1994    Monkey Business workshop performance (St Paul's Covent Gdn)

1995    The Witty One (Shakespeare's Globe)

1995    Der Schauspieldirektor as Madame Pfeil (Spitafields Market Opera)
1996    Maria as Maria Jasnorzewska one woman show (New End Theatre)
1996    Hard Times as Mrs Sparsit (Richmond & national tour)

1996    The Spanish Curate (Shakespeare's Globe)

1997    Within A White Silence Narrator (Hellenic Centre, London)

1998    The Cockroach and the Cat reading (Ledbury Poetry Festival)

1998    A Dangerous Woman as the Duchess of Windsor (New End)

1999    Lady Windermere's Fan as Lady Berwick (Theatre Royal, London & tour)

1999    Blithe Spirit as Madame Arcati (Playhouse, Salisbury)

2003    Die Fledermaus as Prince Orlofsky (English National Opera; Theatre Royal,

             Norwich; Alhambra, Bradford)

2006    The Vagina Monologues as reader (SFX Dublin and Irish tour)

2008    An Ideal Husband as Lady Markby (Richmond & tour)

2011-12 Dearest Nancy, Darling Evelyn as Nancy Mitford (Jermyn St Theatre & tour)

2012-2015 Translations of Greek classics by David Stuttard Details

2012-2016 An Evening With Fenella Fielding (Q&As) (various, mainly London) Details
2013    Savage Beauty as Clytemnestra (St James Studio)

2015- 2018 Just A Little Murder (various London) Details

2016- 2018 Reading from Memoirs (various, mainly London) Details

Additional Theatre Appearances:
Love and Marriage on a Splendid Scale (Chaucer Festival)
Fresh Dances for the late Tchaikovsky as Chanteuse - Diseuse ballet (Hackney Empire)
Age of Chivalry as Wife of Bath (Mermaid Theatre)
Rebecca as Mrs Danvers (National tour)

In Concert   
1969 Peter & The Wolf (Chichester)
1970 Façade (Queen Elizabeth Hall, Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead )

1973 Facade Birmingham Alexandra Theatre (tbc)
1977 Jubilee Jeunesse (Royal Opera House)

1978 Appeared with The Nash Ensemble Wigmore Hall

1981 Appeared with Bertice Reading at KIDS (handicapped children) charity event, Her

          Majesty's Theatre, Haymarket

1981 Reading Chechov at SHARE (homes for mentally handicapped) charity event,

          Queen Elizabeth Hall

2006 Reading Alice in Wonderland at Royal British Legion concert, St George's Church,

          London
2007 Jarvis Cocker's Meltdown (Royal Festival Hall)
Miraculous Mandarin BBC Proms TV and Radio 3 (Albert Hall)
Carnival of Animals (Birmingham)
Babar the Elephant
Damnation of Faust BBC Proms TV and Radio 3 (Royal Albert Hall)

 

Fenella Fielding - Film Credits include:

1959     Sapphire - Lingerie Shop Manageress (uncredited)
1959     Follow a Star - Lady Finchington
1960     Doctor in Love - Mrs Tadwich
1960     Foxhole in Cairo - Yvette
1961     Carry on Regardless - Penny Panting
1961     No Love for Johnnie - Sheilah
1962     In the Doghouse - Miss Fordyce
1962     Village of Daughters - Voice-over (uncredited)
1963     The Old Dark House - Morgana Femm
1963     Doctor in Distress - Passenger on Train
1965     How to Undress in Public Without Undue Embarrassment -Narrator
1966     Drop Dead Darling - Fenella
1966     Doctor in Clover - Tatiana Rubikov
1966     Carry on Screaming! - Valeria Watt
1966     Road to St. Tropez (short) - Narrator
1969     Lock Up Your Daughters! - Lady Eager
1970     Dougal and the Blue Cat - The Blue Queen (voice) (uncredited)
1977     Cumbernauld Hit (Promo film for new town of Cumbernauld) - Liana
1978     Golden Gala (TV movie) - Herself
1984     The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Movie) - Molly
1986     A Winter Story (TV movie) (voice)
1999     Guest House Paradiso - Mrs Foxfur
2007     Wishbaby - Eve
2011     Over the Edge - Mrs. van Eisner

Fenella Fielding - Television Credits include:
1957     Destination Downing Street (series) (broadcast live) - Djemila [episodes]
1957     BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (series) - 'The Magnificent Egotist' - Prostitute
1958     Saturday Playhouse (series) 'Design for Murder' - Delia Mitchell
1960     Danger Man (series) 'An Affair of State' - Hostess
1960     The Strange World of Gurney Slade (series) Episode #1.3 (voice)
1960     The Four Just Men (series) 'Treviso Dam' - The Contessa
1960     International Detective (series) 'The Whitley Case' - Marcelle Clinton
1962     Saki (mini-series) - Mary Drakmanton [episodes]
1962-63 That Was The Week That Was [episodes]
1963-65  Comedy Playhouse (series) - Julie [episodes]

1964     Theatre 625 (series) 'The Ides of March' - Cleopatra

1964     Armchair Theatre 'The Importance of Being Earnest' - Gwendolen
1964     Love Story (series) 'Divorce, Divorce' - Celia
1964     The Avengers (series) 'The Charmers' - Kim Lawrence

1964     Juke Box Jury [various including 26/12]

1964-67 The Eamonn Andrews Show (TV series) - Herself [episodes]

1965     Stars and Garters (series) Episode #3.6 - Herself
1965     Drama 65 (series) 'Mrs Quilley's Murder Shoes' Mrs.Garfield [episodes]

1965     The Fabulous Fenella Fielding (20 min show inc. songs) ITV

1966     Izeena ('The Zany') [episodes]
1967     The Prisoner (series) Loudspeaker Announcer & Telephone Operator [episodes]
1968     Call My Bluff (series) Episode 4 February - Herself
1968     A Touch of Venus (series)
1968     Ooh La La! 'Dear Lady' (series) BBC - Antoinette
1969     The Morecambe & Wise Show (series) Christmas Show - Herself
1969     The Dave King Show (series) Episode 11 December - Herself

1969     It’s Tommy Cooper - sketches

1970     The Morecambe & Wise Show (series) Episode #3.3 - Herself details

1970     A Touch of Venus (series) 'The Autograph' - Marcella

1970     Dean Martin Presents The Golddiggers (series) - Sketches

1970     Morecambe & Wise Show (series) Episode #4.4 Herself/Lady Bedworthy details

1970     Ed Sullivan Show (New York) songs and sketch
1970     Toast of the Town (series) Episode #24.7 - Comedian / Herself

1971     That's Your Funeral (series) - Mrs. Darling [episodes]

1971     The Dick Cavett Show (US) - Guest

1972     Parkinson - herself details

1972     Counterpoint (BBC 2) 'Facade Suite' with Nash Ensemble
1972     The Morecambe & Wise Show (series) Christmas Show - Herself
1973     What's My Line? (series) - Herself, Guest Celebrity

1974     Parkinson - herself
1977     The Good Old Days (series) Episode 24/02 - Herself, Performer

1977     'Your Move' Television Centre 02/02

1977     Those Wonderful TV Times (series) Episode #2.4 - Herself

1979     That's Carry On - Valeria Watt
1980     Nobody's Perfect (ATV series) 'Vivien's Problem' - Vivien
1981     Cribb (series) - Zena Prothero [episodes]
1983     Children in Need (series) Episode - Herself

1985     The Pickwick Papers (series) - Mrs. Leo Hunter [episodes]

1989     Sticky Moments with Julian Clary - Guest
1990     Uncle Jack and Operation Green (series) - The Vixen [episodes]

1990-95 The Word (Channel 4) - Announcer
1991     Uncle Jack and the Loch Noch Monster (series) - The Vixen
1992     Uncle Jack and the Dark Side of the Moon (series) - The Vixen
1993     Laugh with the Carry Ons
1993     Uncle Jack and Cleopatra's Mummy (series) - The Vixen
1994     The South Bank Show (documentary) 'Kenneth Williams' - Herself

1997     Wolfgang Borchert - The Man Outside (play) details

1998     What's a Carry On? (documentary) - Herself, at Re-Union
1998     Kenneth Williams: A Life on the Box (documentary)
1998     Reputations (documentary) 'Kenneth Williams: Seriously Outrageous' - Herself
1999     The Making of 'Guest House Paradiso' (video short) - Herself
1999     Carnival of Monsters (TV special) - Narrator (voice)
2000     Heroes of Comedy (documentary) 'Kenneth Williams' - Herself
2000     Martian Gothic: Unification (Video Game) - Mood (voice)
2001     Can We Carry On, Girls? (TV documentary) - Herself/Various Characters
2001     I Love Christmas (TV documentary)
2001     Beginner's Luck - Mark's mum
2003     The 100 Greatest Scary Moments (TV documentary) - Herself

2003     Timeshift 'The Magic Roundabout Story' - Herself details
2004     Abroad Again in Britain (TV documentary) - Dearie [episodes]
2005     This Morning (TV series) - Episode 26 August - Herself
2006     The 50 Greatest Comedy Films (TV documentary) - Herself
2006     Carry on Quizzing (Video Game) - Valeria Watt (uncredited)
2007     The All Together - Mrs. Cox
2007     Don't Knock Yourself Out (documentary) - Herself
2007     British Film Forever (documentary) 'Sauce, Satire and Silliness: The Story of

              British Comedy' - Herself
2009     Clare Seal - Voyages of Descent (play) details

2009     The Legend of Dick and Dom (TV series) - Lotte Lawoo [episodes]

2009     Radio Mania: An Abandoned Work (short) - Mrs Langdon

2011     Eric & Ernie: Behind the Scenes (TV documentary) - Herself
2012     Skins (TV series) - Grandmother
2012     'Greatest Carry On Films' - Herself (Channel 5)
2013     'Carry On Loving' - Presenter (Sky Music)
2013     Kookyville - Announcer (Channel 4)

2015     'Carry On Forever' documentary appearance (ITV3)

2017     'Morecambe & Wise Forever' documentary appearance (ITV3)

Additional TV Appearances
Children of the Night / Host (Channel 4)

 

Radio Broadcasts Plays/Comedies/Appearances

1955 Pertwees Progress (series) (with Jon Pertwee) details

1957 Ralph Truman in 'YEGOR BULICHOV details

1959 Hancocks Half Hour (with Tony Hancock & Sid James) details

1959 Educating Archie (series) details

1960 Evelyn Laye introduces, ON STAGE. EVERYBODY! details

1960 Does The Team Think details

1960 Monday Night at Home details

1961 Auguste details

1961-1962 Something to Shout About (series) (with Joan Sims) details

1962 The Dog Next Door details

1962 The Liars details

1962 The Rivals details

1962-1963 The Double Gallant (series) (with Timothy West) details 

1963 Woman's Hour details

1963 Proteus details

1963 Who Is Secombe details

1964 So Much To Remember details

1965 Man and Superman details

1965 Woman's Hour details

1966 Hedda Gabler (With Ian McKellen) details

1967 The First Night of Pygmalion details 

1967 Desert Island Discs - Guest (Radio 4)

1967 Call My Bluff details

1967 Cats details

1968 Call My Bluff details

1968 Tennis Elbow Football Game details

1969 Much Ado About Nothing details

1969 Does The Team Think details

1969 The Jealous Wife play details

1969 Doctor at Large 'Dr Sparrow of Harley Street details

1970 The Hero Rises Up details

1970 Brothers in Law as Nina Zoffany details

1970 Marya details

1970 The Bull of La Plata details

1971 That's Your Funeral details

1973 The Man Outside

1973 Taming of The Shrew play details

1974 Present Laughter (with Paul Scofield & Patricia Routledge) details
1974 Outrageous Ladies details

1974 The Liars details

1974 Monkevs - A Love Story details

1975 Doting
1975 Valmouth details

1976 The Taming of the Shrew details

1983 Towards the End of the Morning details

1991 Die Fledermaus details

1996 Jericho Players

1996 'Colour Radio' BBC Radio Bristol

1997 Wolfgang Borchert - The Man Outside (play) details
1997 BBC Proms details

1999 Voyages of Descent play (Radio 4) details

1999 Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World (with Joan Sims & Martin Shaw) details

2008 Carry On Britain documentary details

2011 Woman's Hour (guest) details

2011 Dombey and Son (series)

2011-2015 Fenella Fielding & Simon McKay Radio Shows details

2013 Home Truths 'Fenella's Birthday Party' - Guest

2015 Post Punk Britain - Simon McKay's 50th Guest

2016 Pre-Punk Britain Fenella hosts Simon McKay's regular show

2017 Between The Lines play (Radio 4)

2017 Incredible Women comedy (Radio 4) episodes
 

Other
Soho Nights